Henry moves into starting lineup


Alumni sports update

Week ending Jan 19

MENS BASKETBALL

Michigan State (16-2, 7-0) defeated Penn State 71-56 and Nebraska 70-64. Aaron Henry started for the Spartans in both wins and had seven points (3 for 6, 0 for 0, 1 for 4), two rebounds, one assist, and one turnover in 25 minutes against Penn State; and nine points (4 for 5, 1 for 2, 0 for 0), one rebound, one steal and one turnover in 19 minutes against Nebraska.

Jalen Newsom had one steal and missed three shots (0 for 3, 0 for 2, 0 for 0) for Wabash Valley (11-5) in an 86-82 defeat of Lincoln Trail.

WRESTLING

Dylan Lydy won 5-2 at 174 pounds for Purdue in an 18-11 win against Indiana.

WOMENS BASKETBALL

Jessie Kee had eight points (2 for 9, 1 for 1, 3 for 4), eight rebounds, one assist, one blocked shot, one steal, and two turnovers in 34 minutes for Kentucky State (9-8, 3-6) in a 57-42 defeat of Miles.

Imani Graham had two points (1 for 3, 0 for 0, 0 for 0) in 12 minutes for DePauw (15-3, 9-0) in a 71-57 win against Kenyon.

Tuskegee (11-5, 6-2) defeated Central State 72-69 and lost 71-69 to LeMoyne-Owens. Shelle Daniels had 15 points (5 for 8, 0 for 1, 5 for 9), 14 rebounds, one steal, and three turnovers in 37 minutes in the win; and team highs in points (9 for 15, 0 for 0, 3 for 3–21 ) and rebounds (16), one assist, and four turnovers in 33 minutes in the loss.

Bethany Blow had four points (1 for 5, 0 for 1, 2 for 2), one rebound, two steals, and three turnovers in 15 minutes for Northwestern Ohio (8-13, 4-7) in an 80-72 loss to Michigan-Dearborn.

WOMENS INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

Competing for Ball State at the Vanderbilt Invitational, Maritza Rodriguez placed fourth of 22 in the 3000 meters (17:10.45), and Meliza Rodriguez was 16th in the same event (18:01.49).

Southern Indiana’s Shenya Brown was first of 25 in the 60 meter dash (7.80) and third of 23 in the 200 (26.54) at the John Craft Invitational at Eastern Illinois University.  Teammate Ralen Campbellwas 15th in the 60 meters (8.35) and ninth of 14 in the long jump (15-8 1/4).

MENS INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

 Rose Hulman’s Noah Thomas continued his winning ways by finishing first of 31 in the 60 meter dash (7.04) and first of 37 in the 200 meters  at Rose-Hulman’s Friday Night Invitational. The sophomore computer science major was also a member of the winning 4 X 200 meter relay team.

Indianapolis’ Trace Perez placed 22nd of 39 runners in the 3000 meters (9:49.95) at the Indianapolis Collegiate Challenge.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email