Eight Giants named to all-MIC teams
The 2014-15 All-Metropolitan Interscholastic Conference winter sports teams have been announced and Ben Davis fielded eight athletes who were named to the squads. The squads are:
Boys basketball
Ryan Cline, Carmel
Tahjai Teague, Pike
Kyle Guy, Lawrence Central
Pat Bacon, Lawrence North
Brennan Gillis, Ben Davis
Wes Stowers, North Central
Michael Benkert, Center Grove
Kris Wilkes, North Central
Justin Thomas, Pike
Keegan Culp, Carmel
Djimon Henson, Warren Central
DeShon Tate, Ben Davis
Girls basketball
Lamina Cooper, Lawrence North
Jordan Hankins, Lawrence North
Arianna Harris, Lawrence North
Emily Kmec, Carmel
Amanda Shaw, Carmel
Erin Young, Ben Davis
Regan Wentland, Center Grove
Lauren Rau, Center Grove
Ajanae Thomas, North Central
Brittany Ward, Pike
Jasmine Shelt, Lawrence Central
Shelle Daniels, Ben Davis
Boys swimming
Gabriel Whitaker, Carmel
Charles Vaughan, Carmel
Nathaniel Bledsoe, Carmel
Troy Li, Carmel
Reilly Garman, Carmel
Adrian Jarding, Carmel
Harrison Stuckey, Carmel
Derek Stauder, Carmel
Brett Sherman, Carmel
Joseph Lecher, Carmel
Stefano Batista, Carmel
Joey Vinyard, Carmel
Chase Bettner, Center Grove
Chandler Head, Center Grove
Noah Tallman, Center Grove
Alec Tuthill, Lawrence Central
Jackson Sandala, Warren Central
Dillon Trumpey, Warren Central
Anthony Mendez, Warren Central
Jared Hilt, Warren Central
Andrew Aughe, Warren Central
Will Evans, North Central
Djimon Gordan, North Central
Jackson Miller, North Central
John Sayre, North Central
Andrew Couchon, North Central
Max VonDeylen, North Central
Josh Parquet, North Central
Drew Kibler, North Central
Caleb Parker, North Central
Robert Krahulik, North Central
Tim Bennett, North Central
Girls swimming
Claire Adams, Carmel
Alexandra Clarke, Carmel
Veronica Burchill, Carmel
Amy Bilquist, Carmel
Kendall Smith, Carmel
Emma Nordin, Carmel
Morgan Grout, Carmel
Trude Rothrock, Carmel
Sammie Burchill, Carmel
Jackie Pash, Carmel
Peyton Mosbaugh, Carmel
Mary Woods, Carmel
Caroline Schultz, Carmel
Kathleen Dougherty, Carmel
Becky Flaherty, Carmel
Haley Harris, Carmel
Claudia Sherman, Carmel
Shannon Glessing, North Central
Hope Christy, North Central
Charlotte Ahls, North Central
Emily Boomershine, North Central
Kaitlyn McPherson, North Central
Kit Hanley, North Central
Reagan Roob, North Central
Noelle Ibrahim, North Central
Payton Isakson, North Central
Emily Saugstad, Center Grove
Rachel Smallwood, Center Grove
Caroline Sheehan, Center Grove
Peighton Gilbert, Center Grove
Amanda Ward, Center Grove
Morgan Meixner, Lawrence North
Wrestling
Keyuan Murphy – 106 Warren Central
Eric Owens – 113 Warren Central
James Prichett – 120 Ben Davis
Joel McGhee – 126 Warren Central
Matthew McKinney – 132 Warren Central
Tommy Cash – 138 Lawrence North
Trent Pruitt – 145 Warren Central
Dominic Herrick – 152 Warren Central
Mason Jones – 160 Lawrence Central
Dylan Lydy – 170 Ben Davis
Cornelius Knox-Abbott – 182 Warren Central
Justin Stone – 195 Lawrence Central
Courvoisier Morrow – 220 Warren Central
Norman Oglesby – 285 Ben Davis
Gleason Mappes – 152 Center Grove
Dezmond Goddard – 160 Warren Central
Cameron Jones – 170 Lawrence North
Sam Hipple – 195 Carmel
Kasha Wilder – 220 Ben Davis
Jasion Brogan – 285 Warren Central
Robert Samuels – 285 Lawrence North